7, High Street, CV35 8BU
7 High Street is a 304 m² detached home in Barford. It sold for £1,325,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £1,325,000 4.9% 2.1% Apr 2003 £460,000 10.0% 8.2% Jul 1998 £293,500 na na - Internal area
- 304 square metres (3,272 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,358 per square metre (£405 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,451 per square metre (£414 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £1,325,000 £4,359 £1,353,132 £4,451 Apr 2003 £460,000 £1,513 £982,803 £3,233 Jul 1998 £293,500 £965 £1,095,990 £3,605 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 304 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,353,132. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barford are now selling for between £3,780 and £4,740 per square metre (£351 and £440 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 304 m², this implies a valuation between £1,149,000 and £1,441,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,133 square metres (12,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/04/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 W/21/1475/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 7 High Street, Barford, Warwick,
- Description:
- T1 x Plum - Overall crown reduction and shaping by up to 1.5m from branch tips T2 x Ash - Overall crown reduction and shaping by up to 1.5m from branch tips
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 W/19/1157/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 7 High Street, Barford, Warwick,
- Description:
- T1 x Plum - Perform an overall crown reduction and shaping by up to 1.5m T2 x Plum - Perform an overall crown reduction and shaping by up to 1.5m T3 x Ash - Perform and overall crown reduction and shaping by up to 1.5m
- Planning ref:
- August 2018 W/18/1121
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Ducks Ditty, 7 High Street, Barford, Warwick,