79, Penllyn, SA12 9NN
79 Penllyn is a 88 m² terraced home in Cwmavon. It sold for £120,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
£120,000 on Jun 2025
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,363 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,474 per square metre (£137 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £120,000 £1,364 £129,742 £1,474 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,742. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cwmavon are now selling for between £1,360 and £2,010 per square metre (£126 and £186 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.