27, Rhydycoed, SA7 9PE
27 Rhydycoed is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Llansamlet. It sold for £255,050 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £255,050 5.0% 2.0% Sep 2013 £141,000 8.0% 5.5% Aug 2002 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,684 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,685 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £255,050 £2,685 £255,050 £2,685 Sep 2013 £141,000 £1,484 £238,897 £2,515 Aug 2002 £60,000 £632 £203,548 £2,143 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,050. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llansamlet are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,650 per square metre (£171 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 388 square metres (4,176 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Rhydycoed. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/11/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2013) for 27 Rhydycoed.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2007 2006/2783
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 27 Rhyd Y Coed Birchgrove Swanse
- Description:
- Increase in ridge height (1.1 m) of part of roof and construction of two side dormers to facilitate the introduction of first floor accommodation
- Summary:
- 10 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied