61, Richards Street, CF24 4DB
61 Richards Street is a 122 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £75,000 in Nov 2000.
- Sale history
-
£75,000 on Nov 2000
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £614 per square metre (£57 per square foot) in Nov 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,315 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2000 £75,000 £615 £282,377 £2,315 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,377. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,390 per square metre (£243 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £414,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 61 Richards Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Richards Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E