Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2023 £572,500 * 3.6% 0.1%
Nov 2016 £445,000 2.3% 0.1%
Jun 2005 £345,000 11.2% 9.5%
Jun 2002 £252,000 15.5% 13.8%
May 1998 £140,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Newlyn Way.

Floorplan 28
View floorplan
Internal area
115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,978 per square metre (£462 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,739 per square metre (£440 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2023 £572,500 £4,978 £545,020 £4,739
Nov 2016 £445,000 £3,870 £586,928 £5,104
Jun 2005 £345,000 £3,000 £688,687 £5,989
Jun 2002 £252,000 £2,191 £742,470 £6,456
May 1998 £140,000 £1,217 £676,602 £5,883

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £545,020. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,860 per square metre (£249 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £444,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Other
Council tax band
F
Plot size
127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 28 Newlyn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/07/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
Photos:

There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Newlyn Way.

Photos for 28 Newlyn Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2022 22/00653/HOU
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
28 Newlyn Way Portsmouth
Description:
Construction of single storey rear extension beneath balcony and alterations to rear.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric ceiling heating, electric, Electric underfloor.