15, Railway Terrace, CF81 8JJ
15 Railway Terrace is a 85 m² terraced home in Bargoed. It sold for £35,950 in Jun 1997.
- Sale history
-
£35,950 on Jun 1997
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £422 per square metre (£39 per square foot) in Jun 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,036 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1997 £35,950 £423 £173,075 £2,036 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,075. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bargoed are now selling for between £1,290 and £2,030 per square metre (£119 and £188 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- CYM355502
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 15 Railway Terrace, Gilfach, Bargoed
- Owner
-
COOLRACE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02726387)
Proprietor address: Nore Farm, Oak Lane, Blackham, Tunbridge Wells TN3 9UD
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Jul 2007
- Summary:
- 02 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.