52, Caversham Road, TS4 3NU
52 Caversham Road is a 75 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £120,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
£120,000 on Aug 2025
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,600 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,670 per square metre (£155 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £120,000 £1,600 £125,279 £1,670 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,279. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,220 and £2,120 per square metre (£113 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: