8, Mill Lane, IP7 6LP
8 Mill Lane is a 119 m² detached home in Hadleigh. It sold for £575,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £575,000 3.5% 0.7% Sep 2005 £290,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Mill Lane.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,831 per square metre (£449 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,790 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £575,000 £4,832 £569,976 £4,790 Sep 2005 £290,000 £2,437 £469,117 £3,942 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £569,976. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hadleigh are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,060 per square metre (£301 and £377 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £387,000 and £483,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,685 square metres (18,137 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Mill Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Mill Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.