5, Tom Morgan Close, TF4 2PZ
5 Tom Morgan Close is a 88 m² detached home in Dawley. It sold for £245,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £245,000 3.2% 0.4% Apr 2005 £129,950 9.4% 7.6% Dec 2003 £115,000 13.3% 11.8% May 1999 £64,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Tom Morgan Close.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,784 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,777 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £245,000 £2,784 £244,333 £2,777 Apr 2005 £129,950 £1,477 £230,898 £2,624 Dec 2003 £115,000 £1,307 £232,646 £2,644 May 1999 £64,950 £738 £220,128 £2,501 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,333. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawley are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,890 per square metre (£196 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SL116015
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Tom Morgan Close, Lawley Village, Telford
- Owner
-
PICKSTOCK HOMES (TELFORD)) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13178224)
Proprietor address: Pickstock Homes Ltd, Unit 17, Mile Oak Industrial Estate, Maesbury Road, Oswestry, SY10 8GA
Price paid on title: £230,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Jul 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Tom Morgan Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/07/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Tom Morgan Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.