Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£510,000 Jun 2025 4.5% 1.8% £513,061
£189,000 Jan 2003 10.4% 9.1% £438,559
£131,000 May 1999 na na £519,275
Floor plan
Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,146 per sqm (£385 per sqft) in Jun 2025. For context, homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,650 per square metre (£358 and £431 per square foot) . See the analysis of Luton LU3-4 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £475,000 and £572,000 (123 m² × typical £/sqm in Luton). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
349 square metres (3,757 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Ryefield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/03/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
Photos:

There are 28 photos from estate agent listings of 5 Ryefield.

Photos for 5 Ryefield
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.