Fox Farm, Ermin Street, RG17 7TR
Fox Farm Ermin Street is a 216 m² detached home in Great Shefford. It sold for £980,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
£980,000 on Aug 2025
- Internal area
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,537 per square metre (£422 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,484 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £980,000 £4,537 £968,629 £4,484 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 216 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £968,629. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Shefford are now selling for between £3,710 and £5,250 per square metre (£344 and £487 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 216 m², this implies a valuation between £801,000 and £1,134,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 17,597 square metres (189,412 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 24/01721/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Units A, B, E & G Old Forge Yard Swanley Village Road Swanley Kent
- Description:
- External wall insulation with a render finish to the front, side & rear elevations.
- Summary:
- 12 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 216 sqm (2,325 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 18 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 226 sqm (2,433 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.