Garden Cottage, Waterfall Road, LL18 6ES
Garden Cottage Waterfall Road is a 36 m² detached home in Dyserth. It sold for £169,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£169,000 on Mar 2025
- Internal area
- 36 square metres (388 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,694 per square metre (£436 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,582 per square metre (£426 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £169,000 £4,694 £164,953 £4,582 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 36 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,953. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dyserth are now selling for between £2,250 and £2,970 per square metre (£209 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 36 m², this implies a valuation between £81,000 and £107,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Planning ref:
- June 2006 42/2006/0607
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Garden Cottage, The Rockery, Waterfall Road, Dyserth, Rhyl
- Description:
- Alterations, improvements and construction of new roof, and formation of gravelled access drive
- Planning ref:
- May 2006 42/2006/0353
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for existing use of building as a dwelling
- Planning ref:
- January 2006 42/2005/1364
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Description:
- Alteration to dwelling including new roof and extension at rear and formation of vehicular access
- Summary:
- 19 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.