Property data
Sale history
£215,000 on Dec 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 122, Chestnut Avenue.

Floorplan 122
View floorplan
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,257 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,258 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2025 £215,000 £3,258 £215,000 £3,258

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,230 per square metre (£301 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 122 Chestnut Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 122 Chestnut Avenue.

Photos for 122 Chestnut Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
21 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade G