24, Hanover Crescent, DH6 2NR
24 Hanover Crescent is a 79 m² terraced home in Shotton Colliery. It sold for £124,500 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £124,500 2.4% -1.8% Dec 2019 £108,000 0.3% -1.8% Sep 2016 £106,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Hanover Crescent.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,575 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,576 per square metre (£146 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £124,500 £1,576 £124,500 £1,576 Dec 2019 £108,000 £1,367 £156,088 £1,976 Sep 2016 £106,995 £1,354 £149,329 £1,890 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £124,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shotton Colliery are now selling for between £850 and £1,750 per square metre (£78 and £162 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £67,000 and £138,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Hanover Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/05/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Hanover Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.