Property data
Sale history
£460,000 on Sep 2025 (est. today's value: £454,696)
Internal area
151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,046 per sqm (£283 per sqft) in Sep 2025. For context, homes in Copmanthorpe are now selling for between £3,590 and £4,390 per square metre (£333 and £407 per square foot) . See the analysis of Copmanthorpe YO23-3 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £542,000 and £663,000 (151 m² × typical £/sqm in Copmanthorpe). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
466 square metres (5,016 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
NYK417269
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
Algarth, Wetherby Road, Rufforth, York
Owner
COOPER & WOOD LIMITED (Company reference number: 08112915)
Proprietor address: Unit 11, Barfield Industrial Estate, New Lane, Huntington, York YO32 9TB, Lawrence House, James Nicolson Link, York YO30 4WG
Price paid on title: £210,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Sep 2014
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2019 AOD/19/00399
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Algarth Wetherby Road Rufforth York
Description:
Condition 3 of 18/00758/FUL

Planning ref:
October 2016 AOD/16/00299
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Algarth Wetherby Road Rufforth York
Description:
Condition 11 - 16/01462/FUL

Planning ref:
September 2016 AOD/16/00286
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Algarth Wetherby Road Rufforth York
Description:
Condition 6 - 16/01462/FUL

Planning ref: