5, Burton Close, SG5 4GP
5 Burton Close is a 127 m² semi-detached home in Stotfold. It sold for £575,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £575,000 5.7% 0.9% Jun 2020 £425,000 -4.7% -6.2% Feb 2018 £476,000 5.2% 3.4% Mar 2015 £410,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Burton Close.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,527 per square metre (£421 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,528 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £575,000 £4,528 £575,000 £4,528 Jun 2020 £425,000 £3,346 £529,176 £4,167 Feb 2018 £476,000 £3,748 £576,851 £4,542 Mar 2015 £410,000 £3,228 £612,367 £4,822 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £575,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stotfold are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,750 per square metre (£354 and £441 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £485,000 and £603,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Burton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Burton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 CB/20/03603/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Burton Close, Fairfield, Hitchin,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 07 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area