21, Hawthorn Close, CM22 6SD
21 Hawthorn Close is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Elsenham. It sold for £315,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£315,000 on Mar 2025
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,701 per square metre (£437 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,908 per square metre (£456 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £315,000 £4,701 £328,869 £4,908 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,869. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elsenham are now selling for between £4,030 and £4,850 per square metre (£374 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 UTT/25/1325/HHF
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 21 Hawthorn Close Takeley Essex
- Description:
- Proposed two storey side and single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 UTT/25/1329/PDE
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 21 Hawthorn Close Takeley Bishops Stortford Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Proposed single storey rear extension - extending 3.50m from rear wall, maximum height 3.35m and height to eaves 2.26m
- Summary:
- 21 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.