59, Cardiff Road, PO2 8BJ
59 Cardiff Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Portsmouth. It sold for £205,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
£205,000 on Aug 2025
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,971 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,930 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £205,000 £2,971 £202,150 £2,930 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,150. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,030 per square metre (£222 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.