Property data
Sale history
£325,000 on Sep 2025
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,166 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,158 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2025 £325,000 £4,167 £324,349 £4,158

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,349. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shaftesbury are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,810 per square metre (£274 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
407 square metres (4,381 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.