Chayton, Bessels Way, OX11 9NN
Chayton Bessels Way is a 202 m² detached home in Blewbury. It sold for £960,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £960,000 5.8% 2.9% Oct 2006 £325,000 13.5% 11.6% Mar 1999 £125,000 na na - Internal area
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,752 per square metre (£441 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,752 per square metre (£442 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £960,000 £4,752 £960,000 £4,752 Oct 2006 £325,000 £1,609 £585,689 £2,899 Mar 1999 £125,000 £619 £507,422 £2,512 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 202 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £960,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blewbury are now selling for between £3,850 and £5,000 per square metre (£357 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 202 m², this implies a valuation between £778,000 and £1,010,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 770 square metres (8,288 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 202 sqm (2,174 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.