Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2025 £262,500 6.8% 4.2%
Jan 1996 £37,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 247, Heath Road.

Floorplan 247
View floorplan
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,595 per square metre (£334 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,596 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2025 £262,500 £3,596 £262,500 £3,596
Jan 1996 £37,000 £507 £228,470 £3,130

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,580 per square metre (£254 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
492 square metres (5,296 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 247 Heath Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/04/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 247 Heath Road.

Photos for 247 Heath Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
20 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type: