44, Ditton Lane, CB5 8SR
44 Ditton Lane is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Cambridge. It sold for £500,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £500,000 7.1% 4.4% Nov 2002 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Ditton Lane.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,813 per square metre (£540 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,152 per square metre (£572 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £500,000 £5,814 £529,059 £6,152 Nov 2002 £105,000 £1,221 £260,961 £3,034 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £529,059. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £4,620 and £6,090 per square metre (£429 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £397,000 and £524,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Ditton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2024) for 44 Ditton Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2012 12/0943/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 44 Ditton Lane Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- New bungalow (Amended plans received 1 November 2012).
- Planning ref:
- July 2004 C/04/0543
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 44 Ditton Lane Cambridge
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey side extension to house.
- Summary:
- 03 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.