21, Sycamore Road, CA15 7AE
21 Sycamore Road is a 103 m² detached home in Dearham. It sold for £281,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
£281,000 on Sep 2025
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,728 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,777 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £281,000 £2,728 £286,040 £2,777 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,040. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dearham are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,380 per square metre (£120 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 855 square metres (9,203 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2000 2/2000/0536
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 21 Sycamore Road, Maryport, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Extension to living room, as amended by letter and plans received on 27 July 2000
- Summary:
- 08 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.