17, Castle Foundry, CA11 7DH
17 Castle Foundry is a 122 m² flat in Penrith. It sold for £180,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £180,000 1.0% -1.9% Apr 2013 £160,000 76.2% 72.1% May 2012 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Castle Foundry.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,475 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,500 per square metre (£139 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £180,000 £1,475 £183,032 £1,500 Apr 2013 £160,000 £1,311 £182,286 £1,494 May 2012 £95,000 £779 £87,304 £716 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,032. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penrith are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,560 per square metre (£166 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Castle Foundry. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/12/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Castle Foundry.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: