4, Shelmore Way, ST20 0DT
4 Shelmore Way is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Gnosall. It sold for £221,500 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £221,500 6.0% 3.4% Jun 1997 £42,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Shelmore Way.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,460 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,461 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £221,500 £3,461 £221,500 £3,461 Jun 1997 £42,500 £664 £197,443 £3,085 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gnosall are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,400 per square metre (£236 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Shelmore Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/04/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Shelmore Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.