155, Faraday Road, SW19 8PA
155 Faraday Road is a 107 m² terraced home in Haydons Road. It sold for £1,025,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £1,025,000 4.4% 1.7% Aug 2002 £382,500 20.3% 18.6% Aug 1999 £219,950 18.7% 16.6% May 1996 £127,500 8.0% 4.5% Jan 1995 £114,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 155, Faraday Road.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,579 per square metre (£890 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,508 per square metre (£883 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £1,025,000 £9,579 £1,017,354 £9,508 Aug 2002 £382,500 £3,575 £1,260,036 £11,776 Aug 1999 £219,950 £2,056 £1,117,398 £10,443 May 1996 £127,500 £1,192 £1,187,499 £11,098 Jan 1995 £114,500 £1,070 £1,081,868 £10,111 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,017,354. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haydons Road are now selling for between £6,990 and £9,960 per square metre (£649 and £925 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £748,000 and £1,066,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 155 Faraday Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/05/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 155 Faraday Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2013 13/P2498
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 155 Faraday Road Wimbledon Londo
- Description:
- APPLICATION FOR A LAWFUL DEVELOPMENT CERTIFICATE FOR THE PROPOSED ERECTION OF A SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
- Planning ref:
- February 2000 00/P0152
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 155 Faraday Road Wimbledon Londo
- Description:
- CERTIFICATE OF LAWFULNESS FOR A PROPOSED REAR ROOF EXTENSION.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area