62, Kingsland, TF1 2LF
62 Kingsland is a 150 m² semi-detached home in Wellington. It sold for £248,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £248,000 5.5% 1.8% Dec 2017 £163,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Kingsland.
- Internal area
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,653 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,730 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £248,000 £1,653 £259,509 £1,730 Dec 2017 £163,500 £1,090 £245,410 £1,636 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,509. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wellington are now selling for between £2,040 and £2,940 per square metre (£189 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £441,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 342 square metres (3,681 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Kingsland. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Kingsland.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.