29, Alverton Drive, DL3 0GA
29 Alverton Drive is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Darlington. It sold for £190,500 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £190,500 3.9% 1.4% Mar 1997 £63,650 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Alverton Drive.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,351 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,352 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £190,500 £2,352 £190,500 £2,352 Mar 1997 £63,650 £786 £209,432 £2,586 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,200 per square metre (£110 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Alverton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/07/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Alverton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.