14b, Gatestone Road, SE19 3AT
14b Gatestone Road is a 65 m² flat in Gipsy Hill. It sold for £480,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £480,000 3.3% 0.4% Jan 2014 £325,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14b, Gatestone Road.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,384 per square metre (£686 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,385 per square metre (£686 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £480,000 £7,385 £480,000 £7,385 Jan 2014 £325,000 £5,000 £547,083 £8,417 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gipsy Hill are now selling for between £4,950 and £7,090 per square metre (£459 and £658 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £461,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14b Gatestone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/03/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 14b Gatestone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: