Mill Stable, DL11 6ES
Mill Stable is a 104 m² detached home in Reeth. It sold for £370,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
£370,000 on Feb 2025
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,557 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,656 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £370,000 £3,558 £380,245 £3,656 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,245. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reeth are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,830 per square metre (£276 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £398,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 7,541 square metres (81,171 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 R/01/39D
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- Mill Stable, Langthwaite, Arkengarthdale, Richmond, North Yorkshire,
- Description:
- Householder planning permission to replace current windows mixture of white PVC and wooden (total x 14), replace current exterior doors current PVC, adjust height of one window, breakout rear staircase window and fit exterior door to property rear, and installation of flue
- Summary:
- 25 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.