75, Second Avenue, SW14 8QF
75 Second Avenue is a 145 m² terraced home in Mortlake. It sold for £1,395,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £1,395,000 4.9% 2.1% May 2004 £499,999 9.9% 8.2% Jan 1998 £275,000 na na - Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,620 per square metre (£894 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,456 per square metre (£879 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £1,395,000 £9,621 £1,371,160 £9,456 May 2004 £499,999 £3,448 £1,359,095 £9,373 Jan 1998 £275,000 £1,897 £1,219,105 £8,408 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,371,160. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mortlake are now selling for between £7,750 and £10,290 per square metre (£719 and £955 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £1,124,000 and £1,492,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 75 Second Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/09/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 75 Second Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.