Bank Barn, High Street, OX7 6BA
Bank Barn High Street is a 70 m² detached home in Milton Under Wychwood. It sold for £420,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
£420,000 on Sep 2025
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,000 per square metre (£557 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,652 per square metre (£525 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £420,000 £6,000 £395,649 £5,652 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £395,649. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Milton Under Wychwood are now selling for between £4,240 and £6,120 per square metre (£393 and £568 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, wood logs.
- Summary:
- 10 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, wood logs, Electric storage heaters.