Property data
Sale history
£298,000 on Mar 2025
Internal area
170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,752 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,774 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £298,000 £1,753 £301,549 £1,774

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,549. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,130 per square metre (£150 and £197 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
478 square metres (5,145 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.