South View, YO61 4AH
South View is a 209 m² detached home in Husthwaite. It sold for £620,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£620,000 on Mar 2025
- Internal area
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,966 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,017 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £620,000 £2,967 £630,596 £3,017 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 209 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £630,596. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Husthwaite are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,290 per square metre (£284 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 209 m², this implies a valuation between £640,000 and £897,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 3,176 square metres (34,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 NYM/2025/0337
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- South View Kilburn North Yorkshire
- Description:
- Trees in Conservation Area - Leylandii x 5, to remove
- Summary:
- 14 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 209 sqm (2,250 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.