38, Guilford Road, LE2 2RB
38 Guilford Road is a 197 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £530,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
£530,000 on Feb 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Guilford Road.
- Internal area
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,690 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,739 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £530,000 £2,690 £539,562 £2,739 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 197 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £539,562. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 197 m², this implies a valuation between £447,000 and £772,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 295 square metres (3,175 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Guilford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/08/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Guilford Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2004 20041964
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 38 GUILDFORD ROAD
- Description:
- SINGLE STOREY EXTENSIONS AT FRONT AND REAR; TWO DORMER EXTENSIONS AT REAR
- Summary:
- 26 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 197 sqm (2,120 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929