43, Forest Close, SO32 2ND
43 Forest Close is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Waltham Chase. It sold for £370,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £370,000 4.7% 2.2% Jul 1998 £104,000 209.4% 205.9% Dec 1997 £52,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Forest Close.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,157 per square metre (£386 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,157 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £370,000 £4,157 £370,000 £4,157 Jul 1998 £104,000 £1,169 £413,761 £4,649 Dec 1997 £52,000 £584 £234,459 £2,634 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Chase are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,550 per square metre (£354 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £340,000 and £405,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 398 square metres (4,284 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Forest Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/02/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Forest Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D