8, Walden Way, RM11 2LB
8 Walden Way is a 112 m² semi-detached home in Emerson Park. It sold for £912,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
£912,000 on Sep 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Walden Way.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,142 per square metre (£756 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,263 per square metre (£768 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £912,000 £8,143 £925,510 £8,263 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £925,510. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Emerson Park are now selling for between £4,870 and £6,090 per square metre (£452 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £545,000 and £682,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 926 square metres (9,967 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Walden Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Walden Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 P0510.25
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 8 Walden Way Hornchurch
- Description:
- Variation of condition No. 2 (Approved plans) of planning permission ref: P0489.24 dated 03/10/2024 to allow for amendments to dormer materials (Construction of a new single storey three bedroom residential dwelling (with inhabited loft) (Use Class C3), a new single storey outbuilding within the rear garden, one new off-street parking space, refuse and cycle storage and associated landscaping and boundary treatments.)
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 P0489.24
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 Walden Way Hornchurch
- Description:
- Construction of a new single storey three bedroom residential dwelling (with inhabited loft) (Use Class C3), a new single storey outbuilding within the rear garden, one new off-street parking space, refuse and cycle storage and associated landscaping and boundary treatments