Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2025 £170,000 4.0% 0.5%
Jun 2016 £117,000 4.8% 4.0%
Feb 2014 £105,000 -1.2% -3.8%
Oct 2007 £113,500 0.5% -1.9%
Dec 2005 £112,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, James Street.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,910 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,910 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2025 £170,000 £1,910 £170,000 £1,910
Jun 2016 £117,000 £1,315 £190,091 £2,136
Feb 2014 £105,000 £1,180 £192,913 £2,168
Oct 2007 £113,500 £1,275 £204,170 £2,294
Dec 2005 £112,500 £1,264 £209,271 £2,351

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Arnold are now selling for between £2,130 and £3,000 per square metre (£197 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 James Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/03/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 James Street.

Photos for 7 James Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments: