1, The Terrace, YO23 3QD
1 The Terrace is a 60 m² terraced home in Copmanthorpe. It sold for £235,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£235,000 on Mar 2025
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,916 per square metre (£364 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,809 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £235,000 £3,917 £228,553 £3,809 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,553. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Copmanthorpe are now selling for between £3,590 and £4,390 per square metre (£333 and £407 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 21 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 06 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: