Cowscot House, Back Lane, HG4 3SR
Property data
- Sale history
-
£820,000 on Jul 2025 (est. today's value: £833,794)
- Internal area
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £3,416 per sqm (£317 per sqft) in Jul 2025. For context, homes in Kirkby Malzeard are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,690 per square metre (£276 and £342 per square foot) . See the analysis of Kirkby Malzeard HG4-3 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £715,000 and £886,000 (240 m² × typical £/sqm in Kirkby Malzeard). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 362 square metres (3,897 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 23 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 240 sqm (2,583 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 11 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 189 sqm (2,034 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.