19, Waterloo Road, PR8 2HL
19 Waterloo Road is a 205 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £475,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£475,000 on Mar 2025
- Internal area
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,317 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,339 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £475,000 £2,317 £479,517 £2,339 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 205 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £479,517. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 205 m², this implies a valuation between £426,000 and £646,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,050 square metres (11,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 205 sqm (2,207 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.