Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£238,000 Nov 2025 3.1% 0.4% £238,000
£119,995 Jul 2003 na na £224,330
Internal area
58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,103 per sqm (£381 per sqft) in Nov 2025. For context, homes in Grange Park are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,810 per square metre (£259 and £353 per square foot) . See the analysis of Grange Park NN4-5 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 40, Deer Close using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 225 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006