Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£120,000 Dec 2025 12.3% 8.0% £120,000
£55,000 * Apr 2019 1.9% -0.2% £87,951
£46,000 Nov 2009 na na £103,734

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,348 per sqm (£125 per sqft) in Dec 2025. For context, homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,570 per square metre (£94 and £145 per square foot) . See the analysis of Tonypandy CF40-2 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 35, Clydach Road using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
CYM436265
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
35 Clydach Road, Tonypandy
Owner
PERSIMMON HOMES LIMITED (Company reference number: 04108747)
Proprietor address: Persimmon House, Fulford, York YO19 4FE
Price paid on title: £140,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Dec 2024
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments: