40, Vimy Drive, DA1 5FJ
40 Vimy Drive is a 123 m² terraced home in Slade Green. It sold for £450,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £450,000 5.6% 2.7% Nov 2011 £212,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Vimy Drive.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,658 per square metre (£340 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,639 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £450,000 £3,659 £447,543 £3,639 Nov 2011 £212,995 £1,732 £375,353 £3,052 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £447,543. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slade Green are now selling for between £3,790 and £5,000 per square metre (£352 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £466,000 and £615,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Vimy Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Vimy Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: