81, The Limes, BB1 8FD
81 The Limes is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Blackburn. It sold for £200,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£200,000 on Mar 2025
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,531 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,693 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £200,000 £2,532 £212,753 £2,693 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,753. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackburn are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,730 per square metre (£175 and £253 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- LAN283754
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 81 The Limes, Blackburn
- Owner
-
PERSIMMON HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04108747)
Proprietor address: Persimmon House, Fulford, York YO19 4FE
Price paid on title: £199,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Jan 2025
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 10/24/0416
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 81 The Limes Blackburn
- Description:
- Conversion of garage into a habitable room
- Summary:
- 19 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.