142, Castle Street, PO16 9QH
142 Castle Street is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Fareham. It sold for £428,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £428,000 5.9% 3.4% Apr 1998 £92,000 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,602 per square metre (£428 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,533 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £428,000 £4,602 £421,584 £4,533 Apr 1998 £92,000 £989 £433,724 £4,664 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £421,584. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fareham are now selling for between £3,520 and £4,760 per square metre (£327 and £442 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £327,000 and £443,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 142 Castle Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 142 Castle Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 P/21/1868/TC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 142 Castle Street Portchester Fareham
- Description:
- Castle Street Conservation Area: Fell 1 X Pittosporum.
- Summary:
- 26 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975