38, Lea Lane, NG16 6BY
38 Lea Lane is a 62 m² terraced home in Selston. It sold for £140,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £140,000 6.4% 3.3% Nov 2014 £70,000 4.6% 2.3% Oct 2001 £39,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Lea Lane.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,258 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,258 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £140,000 £2,258 £140,000 £2,258 Nov 2014 £70,000 £1,129 £120,803 £1,948 Oct 2001 £39,000 £629 £167,792 £2,706 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £140,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Selston are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,880 per square metre (£163 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Lea Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/07/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Lea Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.