86, Gillygate, YO31 7EQ
Property data
- Sale history
-
£86,775 on May 2025 (est. today's value: £87,490)
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £1,701 per sqm (£158 per sqft) in May 2025. For context, homes in York are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,300 per square metre (£291 and £399 per square foot) . See the analysis of York YO31-7 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £160,000 and £219,000 (51 m² × typical £/sqm in York). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- C
Company ownership
- Title number
- NYK486168
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 86 Gillygate, York
- Owner
-
THE TRUSTEES OF DENTONS SIPP A B WILKINSON
(Company reference number: 01939029)
Proprietor address: Sutton House, Weyside Park, Catteshall Lane, Godalming GU7 1XE
Price paid on title: £126,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Jun 2021
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 18 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: