42, Manchuria Road, SW11 6AE
42 Manchuria Road is a 172 m² terraced home in Clapham Junction. It sold for £2,040,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £2,040,000 5.0% 2.2% Sep 2006 £800,050 11.2% 9.4% Sep 1998 £340,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Manchuria Road.
- Internal area
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £11,860 per square metre (£1,102 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,705 per square metre (£1,087 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £2,040,000 £11,860 £2,013,282 £11,705 Sep 2006 £800,050 £4,651 £1,850,270 £10,757 Sep 1998 £340,000 £1,977 £1,663,864 £9,674 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,013,282. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Junction are now selling for between £9,710 and £11,190 per square metre (£902 and £1,039 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £1,670,000 and £1,925,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Manchuria Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2013) for 42 Manchuria Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 2021/5134
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 42 Manchuria Road
- Description:
- Alterations including erection of a mansard roof extension (with french doors and safety railing) to main rear roof; Erection of a single storey rear/side extension.
- Summary:
- 15 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC: