7, Railway Terrace, CF81 8JJ
7 Railway Terrace is a 62 m² terraced home in Bargoed. It sold for £130,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £130,000 Freehold 7.2% 4.4% May 2002 £26,050 Leasehold -4.5% -5.9% Dec 1997 £31,950 Leasehold 2.3% -0.4% Jan 1995 £29,950 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,096 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,132 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £130,000 £2,097 £132,158 £2,132 May 2002 £26,050 £420 £108,911 £1,757 Dec 1997 £31,950 £515 £147,927 £2,386 Jan 1995 £29,950 £483 £156,310 £2,521 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £132,158. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bargoed are now selling for between £1,290 and £2,030 per square metre (£119 and £188 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £80,000 and £126,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Railway Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Railway Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2005 P/05/0664
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 7 Railway Terrace Gilfach Bargoed Mid Glamorgan
- Description:
- Erect garage
- Summary:
- 27 April 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.